L E G A L     



Introduction
Copyright Notice
Terms and Conditions Of Our Cleaning Services
Privacy Policy
General Disclaimer
Product Related And Other Disclaimers
Free Prize Draw Terms
Gift Vouchers Conditions

Introduction
"We", "Our", "Us", "MC", "Magical Cleaners" "MagicalCleaners.com", "themagicalcleaners.com", "Company",  means Magical Cleaners in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.
Our website is operated and controlled from the United Kingdom and these terms and conditions and your use of this website are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom. 

By clicking and progressing beyond this screen, you are deemed to accept them. 
We reserve the right at any time to revise, amend, alter or delete the contents of this website.
 
You can write to us at:
MAGICAL CLEANERS, Aleksandra Bablich, 87 Tennyson Road Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL51 7DF, UNITED KINGDOM
Our Email is:
magical.bd AT gmail.com  (Disguised to prevent spam. Replace (AT) with @ symbol)
Our telephone numbers are:
07703023668 and  0785328614
BACK TO TOP

Copyright Notice
This website and its content is copyright of Magical Cleaners.
2008 All rights reserved
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited. 
You may, however,  print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material. 
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
BACK TO TOP


Terms and Conditions Of Our Cleaning Services
Regular Cleaning

Magical Cleaners will perform the work specified by the Client in a professional manner.
The Client must allow the cleaner access to hot water and power.
All fragile and breakable items must be secured or removed.

The company offers a regular cleaning service at a rate per hour. The minimum hours per week are 2 hours for a min period of three months.

Once only, One-Off cleaning

Magical Cleaners advises that the customer or a customer's representative must be present at the time of completion of the job so an inspection can be carried out and any corrections made on site on the same day
.
Minimum of 4 hours per cleaning visit applies.

In the event that the client is not satisfied with the standard of work, clients should contact the company not more that 24 hours after the completion of the service.
Unless good reason is given for late notification of any complaint, the company will not consider any complaints which are notified after such period of 24 hours.
When booking a cleaning service, the Client is obliged to provide details of name, address, telephone, and e-mail address over the phone.
As soon as this information has been submitted the Client will be sent an e-mail confirmation one working day before the cleaning session in respect of the Company’s Terms and Conditions.
The Client accepts these Terms and Conditions unless she/he contacts the Company before the cleaning session has started.
In the event of complaint the client will allow the company to send a cleaner back to the client’s property to complete the work to the client’s satisfaction and the company will not normally refund any payment if it is not permitted to return to the client’s property to complete the job.

Insurance

The Magical Cleaners service is insured by full public and employer's liability cover. The cleaners have full public liability insurance.

Claims

Magical Cleaners has a public and employer's liability insurance. The policy will cover any accidental damages caused by an operative working on behalf of Magical Cleaners.

Complaints

In case of a complaint, Magical Cleaners
has to be notified within 24 hours after completion of the cleaning work. No claims will be entertained after the above time limit. If the Client is dissatisfied with the work, a cleaner must be allowed to return and re-do the job at no extra charge
. All fragile and highly breakable items must be secured or removed. Key replacement/locksmith fees are paid only if keys are lost by our operatives.

Magical Cleaners reserves the right not to be responsible for: cleaning job not complete due to the lack of suitable cleaning materials and/or equipment in full working order, hot water or power; third party entering or present at the customer's premises during the cleaning process.

Payment

All outstanding balances for cleaning services carried out (except regular domestic and office cleaning) are payable by cash or cheque made payable to the Magical Cleaners operatives upon completion of the job on the day of the service. If paying by cheque, a cheque guarantee card is required and the customer will be responsible for all bank and legal charges resulting from a dishonoured cheque.

Equipment

Magical Cleaners will provide all cleaning material and equipment on request. Please note that this may be subject to a surcharge.

End of Tenancy Cleaning

The standard end of tenancy cleaning service does not include cleaning of walls, ceilings, curtains, balconies, patios, exterior windows and carpets, washing up or laundry. The property must be vacated.

Carpets and Carpet Cleaning

Magical Cleaners will not be responsible for failing to remove old permanent stains that cannot be removed using normal carpet cleaning methods. Existing damage will be reported prior to commencing work. On carpet cleaning service a minimum of £55 charge will be applied.
BACK TO TOP

Privacy & Data Protection Act 1998  (www.ico.gov.uk)
This Privacy Policy covers the use of personal information that we collect when you use this Web Site.
Magical Cleaners does its utmost to protect online visitors.
We take your privacy very seriously.
1) Collection and Use of Information
Magical Cleaners collects personal information from our Web Site visitors on a voluntary basis, if they choose to register with us in any way.
We can also automatically record information obtained from your browser, including, amongst other things, the pages you request and your Internet Protocol address. 
We use this information in order to periodically evaluate the usefulness of our site.
Personal information entered by a visitor will be stored by us but will only be used for our own internal purposes, and to send you email updates about the services for which you have expressed an interest, and will not be sold or divulged to any un-authorised third parties.
You may request deletion of any Registration Details at any time by sending an e-mail to us at the address above
2) Security
We
have undertaken to make all information received from our online visitors as secure as possible against un-authorised access and use.
Please be aware that E-mail communications are not generally considered to be "secure" on the internet.
This means that third parties could potentially intercept and read or tamper with the content of such e-mails.
We will do our best to make sure your information on the internet is secure, but we cannot be held responsible for the actions of "hackers" or other computer criminals.
3) Links to Other Sites
This Web Site contains "links" to other sites, and we make every effort to only create links to sites belonging to companies who share our own high standards.
We cannot be responsible, however, for the content of these other sites, and you must refer to those sites in order to find out about their own security and privacy arrangements.
4) Policy Review
This Privacy Policy is subject to change, so please check occasionally to review any changes. 
Should we make any significant changes to the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by placing an announcement on our pages and/or by e-mail.

5) Data Protection You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by us or by writing to us at our address above. 
Please note we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders or to comply with customer service or after sale obligations.
You have the right to request a copy of any personal information held about you. 
To do this, simply write to us at the  address above, enclosing a cheque for £10 GBP to cover administration costs
BACK TO TOP

General Disclaimer
We make every effort to ensure the details on this website are current and correct.
However, all information, prices and other details are subject to confirmation.
We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. 
Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Every effort is made to keep the website on-line and running correctly and smoothly.
We take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
BACK TO TOP


Product Related Notices and Disclaimers
All products and services subject to availability.
Prices, content, tariffs are subject to change.
Pictures and graphics on this website or on any documentation are not necessarily from this company.
All prices include Value Added Tax (VAT) where appropriate.
Gratuities at your discretion.
BACK TO TOP

Free Prize Draw Terms and Conditions
Entries must be received by the specified closing date.
Illegible or altered entries or those not in accordance with the entry instructions are invalid and will not be accepted
All entries subject to verification
We accept no responsibility or liability for lost, damaged or delayed entries
Any entry which is late will be deemed invalid at the organisers sole discretion.
Prize draws are open to UK citizens only or a legal resident of the UK, at all times during the contest.
Entrants must be over the age of 18 at time of entry to the competition.
There is no cash alternative for any prize.
Prize winners will be drawn at random and will be notified within 21 days of the draw.
Any winner who has not responded to notification within 21 days will forfeit their prize; no replacement winner will be selected from other entrants.
Prizes will be delivered within 28 days of the closing date or at the discretion and availability of Magical Cleaners.
By entering the competition, the winner consents to the results and winner's name being published on our website, in our any newsletter and any and all media coverage created by the draw.
The judges decision is final. No correspondence regarding the results of the draw will be entered into.
An observer, independent to the free prize draw organisers, will supervise prize draws to ensure that all participants have an equal opportunity of winning.
Only one entry per person.
We expressly disclaim any responsibility and each participant hereby agrees to release and to hold Magical Cleaners and its respective employees, officers, shareholders, agents, marketing partners and affiliates harmless from any and all losses or damages, rights, claims and actions of any kind in connection with the prize or resulting from the delivery, acceptance and/or subsequent use or misuse of any prize awarded, including without limitation, personal injury, death and property damage, and claims based on publicity rights, defamation or invasion of privacy.
All entries must be submitted in the name of an individual person and the prize can only be awarded to the person whose name is on the winning entry.
Entry to the prize draw will be via the entry form only.
Participants may not enter using multiple email addresses, residential addresses or as multiple participants.  Any participant who attempts to enter with multiple identities, or uses any other device to enter multiple times will be disqualified.
We reserve the right, in its sole discretion, to cancel or suspend any prize draw should virus, bugs, un-authorised human intervention, or other causes beyond the control of Magical Cleaners, in its sole opinion, corrupt the administration, security, fairness, integrity, or proper operation of the prize draws or for any other reason at the sole discretion of Magical Cleaners.
In the event of cancellation, Magical Cleaners may, in its sole discretion, elect to award the prize to a winner randomly drawn from among all participants who had validly entered the prize draws at the time of such cancellation.
By entering the prize draw and registering on this website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you voluntarily submit, for the purposes described above.
Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these rules.
The winner is required to contact Magical Cleaners to confirm acceptance of their prize within 21 days of notification.  In the event of non-acceptance within the specified period, or if the person is not contactable, we reserve the right to reallocate the prize awarded to the next randomly drawn valid entry or to forfeit the prize.
In the event of a prize winner being disqualified, Magical Cleaners is under no obligation to publish this in any shape or form.
Magical Cleaners reserves the right to amend details of prizes in order to benefit the winner.
BACK TO TOP

Gift Vouchers Terms and Conditions
These Terms and Conditions apply to all gift vouchers (Voucher(s) or Gift Voucher(s)) placed by, or on behalf of, our customers. These Terms and Conditions replace any of our earlier terms and conditions in relation to our Vouchers and no variation to these Terms and Conditions shall be binding unless agreed by Magical Cleaners in writing. By purchasing a Voucher from us, you agree on behalf of yourself and if not yourself, the person for whom the Voucher is intended, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions in their entirety.
Voucher photocopies will not be accepted.
Cash change is not given on purchases which cost less than the value of the Voucher presented. Change of further Gift Vouchers are provided for the unused amount of any Voucher.
Vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash.
Vouchers will be subject to verification at time of presentation and we reserve the right not to accept any Vouchers that have or appear to have been forged, damaged, defaced or otherwise tampered with.
No responsibility will be accepted for lost, stolen, or damaged Vouchers and such Vouchers shall not be refunded. To deface a Voucher will render it invalid.
Allow 5 working days for delivery if requesting Vouchers by mail.
Vouchers have no expiry date but Magical Cleaners reserves the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time where it reasonably considers it necessary to do so. Reasonable notice of any such changes will be given where possible.
BACK TO TOP

Magical Cleaners reserves the right to make changes to any part of these Terms and Conditions without giving any prior notice. Please check this websites for updates. By ordering Magical Cleaners' service via telephone, e-mail, fax or website the client is agreeing to be bound by Magical Cleaners' Terms and Conditions of Service.